Welcome to January in central Illinois. Snow is coming: could be eight inches, could be eight snowflakes. I've got library books, recently purchased books, and audiobooks at the ready. Either way, the weekend starts tomorrow and I'm putting the to-do lists aside.
I have a few suggestions for your January reading! None of This is True by Lisa Jewell This was our pick for Book Club this month. I have to admit, this isn't really my genre. I can only do a thriller every once in a while. That said, this was lots of fun. I would file it under, "Not a five star, but compulsively readable." Those pages didn't stop turning - I was worthless while I was reading this book until it was over. If thrillers are your bag, don't miss this one. The Authenticity Project by Clare Pooley Lucky me, I have a hairstylist who reads! She recommended this as something light and lovely. At first glance, it looks a little *too* light, but I ended up loving this fun story about folks who confess all of their "stuff" in a notebook that gets passed around and how their lives change as a result. Cheesy premise, awesome execution. Set in England, a plus! This Story Will Change by Elizabeth Crane What is wrong with me? I was all about this story about a marriage crumbling but when I realized it was an actual memoir I started losing interest quickly. How weird is that? I guess I'm only here for fabricated marriage-crumbling stories. Either way, this didn't do it for me. The Measure by Nikki Erlick For a while, this was THE BOOK. Sometimes I avoid THE BOOKs altogether. I couldn't run away from this one, though. It had been recommended to me enough and the premise was right up my alley (one day everyone is gifted a box with a piece of string that shows their length of life, chaos ensues). How could this book have been any better? It couldn't have. I loved it, would recommend it, and will probably think about it off and on for years. The Book That Matters Most by Ann Hood Oh, God. Absolutely save yourself the trouble here. This book made no sense to me. It could've been so awesome! A Spool of Blue Thread by Anne Tyler I love family drama novels. This one was really solid and a wonderfully narrated audiobook. This might be a little light on the plot for a lot of readers. Plenty happens and yet at the end it was very much, "Well NOW WHAT!?!?" I liked it a lot, but I'm not sure how long it will stick with me. Looking forward to reading some more by Anne Tyler, though. What amazing books have you been reading?
3 Comments
Kiana
1/11/2024 11:27:00 am
I am so glad you liked The Measure! Some people have hated it. I really enjoyed it. I am also a sucker for full circle moments and there were a few in this one!
Reply
Kimberly Scheirer
1/11/2024 11:29:58 am
Yes! The doctor / pink-haired patient! For whatever reason, I did not see that coming.
Reply
Ramona Walker
1/12/2024 11:03:11 am
Wonderful critiques as always! I love it that I trust you when you say to not bother with something. There are so many books that saving yourself wasted time is a great thing. I'm reading another of your recommended books, How to keep house while drowning and there are some nuggets in there. Keep reading and writing these posts!!
Reply
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorMom of four, wife of one. By day I fund-raise with coffee, by night I read with wine and chocolate. Archives
June 2023
Categories |