Hi friends!
March was a big reading month for me, and although I have a lot to say about most all of these books, I'm going to stick to one sentence, because you have things to do! The Hidden Life of Cecily Larson by Ellen Baker A gorgeous story about how dna results can shed light on family secrets, spanning multiple generations and locations that you should absolutely read, but skip the audible version. Grief is For People by Sloane Crosley Everything Crosley writes -thus far, mostly hilarious - is worth reading, and this memoir following the suicide of a close friend is guaranteed to draw out all of the emotions. Out of Line by Barbara Lynch I've determined that Lynch is a total villain, but foodies will enjoy her rags-to-riches story of building a restaurant empire in Boston. The 7 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton This book attempts to pull off so much as an otherworldly time-travel mystery and falls just short of an incredibly satisfying read. Reputations by Juan Gabriel Vasquez This is an interesting work of fiction about a political cartoonist in Colombia and certainly worth your time if you can provide your full focus. The Bee Sting by Paul Murray I gave The Bee Sting much more than it gave me, let's just put it that way. The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend by Katarina Bivald Too cheesy for me. You Can't Joke About That by Kat Timpf Kat is a comic and a Libertarian who takes aim at everyone and everything in this incredibly poorly edited book full of interesting content and solid arguments. Baumgartner by Paul Auster I loved 4321 but Baumgartner was a snooze. What have you read and loved lately?
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorMom of four, wife of one. By day I fund-raise with coffee, by night I read with wine and chocolate. Archives
June 2023
Categories |