As I wrap up another great reading year, I am excited to share with you the eight five star reads that stood out among the 62 books I will have finished by tomorrow evening!
How to Keep House While Drowning by KC Davis Aren't we all drowning, at least from time to time? While we all do our best to keep everything else above water, check out these great ideas for how to keep your house functional for your life. She also provided some excellent additional tips and tricks for those who are lacking energy due to long COVID, chronic fatigue, or other ailments. I felt super validated that she encourages practices I already use (i.e. obsessive timer-setting) but also began implementing some other suggestions before I even finished the book! I highly recommend this super quick read no matter where you fall on the drowning spectrum. Maureen by Rachel Joyce Oh, Rachel Joyce is just everything. While nothing can top The Music Shop, Maureen is a stop on the Harold Fry bus that I took via audiobook and I loved it, loved it, loved it. Black Cake by Charmaine Wilkerson I'm not sure what I was expecting when I started this book about what I thought was going to be siblings sharing the last of their mother's black cake after she passes away (which sounded cool), but the world I was catapulted into was way beyond my expectations and I'm still kinda there, to be honest. The family secrets/family drama is strong with this one! One for the Blackbird, One for the Crow by Olivia Hawker Just the story of two families trying to survive the harsh winter on the prairie while one husband/father is dead and the other is in jail for having murdered him for sleeping with his wife. Plenty of drama, but there's no time because we have horses to feed and corn to plant! What an awesome novel. Can't wait to check out more from the author. One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot by Mariann Cronin I promised myself I wouldn't cry but not only did I cry, I cried in front my of my kids! Look, it's about the friendship of a 17 year old girl and an 83 year old woman who find friendship on the terminal ward of a hospital. I knew what I was getting into. Oh, but it was worth all of that blubbering! Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano This was my favorite book I read this year! I absolutely loved this story of four sisters that spans from the 1980's to present day. I especially appreciated how well-developed all of the characters were, even the three main male characters! They were layered and interesting and not evil, imagine that! 5/5 stars, highly recommend! P.S. Excellent audiobook selection! Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac by Gabrielle Zevin Gabrielle Zevin is pretty awesome, and here she gives us a YA love story that is worth reading and recommending. YA romances are not usually my cup of tea, but this was just awesome! I want to say that I also don't like amnesia stories, because seriously, how often does amnesia happen? But What Alice Forgot by Liane Moriarty has been living in my head for like 9 years! The Forgetting Time by Sharon Gustkin Speaking of forgetting! I find past life stories to be generally pretty interesting, and was definitely excited by the synopsis here - of a child who remembers his past life and ultimately guides his mother to the setting of his last life. It could've been crap, but I found it to be super well done. I was pretty emotionally invested in all of these novels, and Forgetting Time was no exception. What great books did you read this year?
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorMom of four, wife of one. By day I fund-raise with coffee, by night I read with wine and chocolate. Archives
June 2023
Categories |