Greetings from what we're hoping is the tail end of a sticky, sweaty heatwave here in central Illinois! A new development: I purchased a car last week and with it, Audible! Now I can listen to books AND read books! Does it count when you listen? I'm not sure, but I'm going to be getting through my stack of TBR at a much faster clip!
August has been filled with amazing pages, both read by me and read to me. Here are a few of my thoughts: Maureen: A Harold Fry Novel by Rachel Joyce This was my first audiobook with Audible (in my new car!) - I was trying to go with something less plot-intensive in case I got distracted, which has been my problem with audiobooks in the past. Although the second half of the book was definitely full of plot, how could I get distracted with this amazing book read to me by an Englishwoman? It was as lovely as The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, and had me choked up more than once as the novel concluded. I'm Just a Person by Tig Notaro I confess I know nothing about Tig Notaro. Somehow this was recommended to me, and I love stand-up comedy and was captivated by the idea that someone was able to do a set centered around her recent cancer diagnosis. I absolutely loved this book. It centered solely on her upbringing, her health issues, her career, her relationships, and how they all intertwined - with humor scattered throughout. As a gay woman in comedy, she could've penned any number of pages about other "difficult journeys" but she didn't, and I love her for it. The Energy Bus: 10 Rules to Fuel Your Life, Work, and Team with Positive Energy by Jon Gordon We read this for work, and I'm glad we did. This book is both cheesy as hell and exactly what you need to read. I'm not sure how the author does it, but I would read a few chapters and roll my eyes AND pump my fists with excitement. If you need a lift in life, hop on the bus with Joy! Instructions for a Heatwave by Maggie O'Farrell Although O'Farrell is a must-read author for me, I probably could've used an actual instruction manual for a heatwave this month as opposed to this tedious and forgettable family drama full of unlikable characters. That said, she will remain a must-read author for me, because her gorgeous writing style is actually worth pushing through otherwise crappy books. True Biz by Sara Novic I finished True Biz and wanted to curl up and die because the pages ran out. Modern Mrs. Darcy highly recommended this book and I was excited to read about a boarding school for the deaf. I was right to be excited! It was so awesome and illuminating and if she doesn't give it a sequel then my life is over. My Real Children by Jo Walton I only just finished this a few days ago and I'm still processing how I feel about it. On one hand, I really love the idea of an old woman remembering two totally different adulthoods with different sets of children and different world events. On the other hand, the execution was underwhelming in terms of how each life was described and in its resolution. I'd love to chat with someone who has read it! What have YOU been reading this month?
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorMom of four, wife of one. By day I fund-raise with coffee, by night I read with wine and chocolate. Archives
June 2023
Categories |