Hey hey! I read ten books since the last time I dropped by a month ago! This is primarily thanks to a nice long vacation in the second half of the month, as well as the addition of audiobooks to my life! I have things to say, but I'll be as concise as possible!
Now is Not the Time to Panic by Kevin Wilson One of my favorite parts of this book is that it explores all of the crazy weird stuff that can happen as a result of being a bored high schooler in a small town in the mid-late 1990's. It was a fun psychological head trip, but drug in parts. Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano I LOVED this sweeping family saga set over the early 80's to present day in Chicago. I'm going to think about it forever. I listened to this on Audible and was super sad when it ended. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams I read this, at long last, but the reason why is a really long story. Should I tell you? Sure, you're one of my three loyal blog readers and you deserve to be let it on my secrets. Whenever I was little I would always get a 42 for various random occurrences like what the gas pump would stop at, etc. I determined that meant that 42 would be the year I died. Randomly at a party, two of my coworkers mentioned 42 being the answer to the universe in this book....so I realized it was a sign to read about it. I turn 43 in February and although I'm still a little nervous....I'm now thinking maybe I just kept seeing the answer to the universe! Otherwise this was laugh-out-loud funny but oddball, of course. Luckily it only took me like 90 minutes to read. Our Missing Hearts by Celeste Ng This was my airport purchase! The Honolulu airport has nothing for reading material, but luckily LAX has plenty! Set in the near future, Ng imagines what it might be like when hate takes over in America. It was as fantastic and depressing as you might expect. How to Stay Married: The Most Insane Love Story Ever Told by Harrison Scott Key I was concerned that anyone seeing me read this would think it was a self-help book but let's be honest - all of us married folk could probably use all the help we can get. I certainly have a vested interest in staying married! Instead, it was a hilarious and cringingly honest memoir about the demise and resurrection of Key's marriage. I loved it. Key's humor is totally up my alley (but to be fair, that doesn't take much!) Note: this memoir could also double as a self-help book! Astonish Me by Maggie Shipstead Modern Mrs. Darcy described that as a compelling inside scoop into professional ballet with so much cocaine. Good enough for me! I definitely enjoyed this story than spanned a generation, but it was packed full of insufferable characters Strange Sally Diamond by Liz Nugent I just pitched this book to my book club and now I'm getting nervous because mercy this was a creepy novel but it was just awesome. Liz Nugent is my queen of disturbing psychological thrillers - her Unraveling Oliver gave me the best stomachache. Learned by Heart by Emma Donoghue Remember last year when I read The Personal Librarian and was like, oh, good story and then realized it was TRUE!!!? Same thing here - this story is lifted from REAL LIFE which made what had been a satisfying but unlikely story an incredible one. Everything Donoghue touches turns to gold, as did this glimpse of schoolgirl love at a boarding school in 19th century England. A Little Hope by Ethan Joella Oh, my heart. Thanks Ethan Joella, for having me sobbing in an airport lounge. Happy sobs!! Get the tissues ready for this sweet and super sad novel about intersecting lives, loss, love and all the feels, my God. I listened to this one, and the narrator was so good but his female voices were hilarious and allowed me some needed comic relief. The book was excellent, though. The Connellys of County Down by Tracey Lange Sure, this was a solidly good family saga but it wasn't special and I can barely remember it. I would recommend reaching for an Italian family drama as opposed to an Irish one this time and committing to the longer, meatier, but infinitely more magical Hello Beautiful. What have you been reading!?! Also, one of my readers/friends suggested I incorporate more travel into my blog. Thoughts?
2 Comments
Ramona Walker
10/4/2023 11:40:21 am
You certainly had a broad variety in this month's list!! I love vacation reading but have to admit retirement reading is pretty awesome. You probably remember that Hitchhikers Guide is one of Ryan's favorites since he was a teen. I think he had 42 on his license plate at one time. I must read it. Great reviews!
Reply
Vicky S Gilpin
10/4/2023 04:13:21 pm
I didn't realize you hadn't read Hitchhiker. You aren't done; its actually one big novel chucked into small books. Yes, 42 is the answer, not the end.
Reply
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorMom of four, wife of one. By day I fund-raise with coffee, by night I read with wine and chocolate. Archives
June 2023
Categories |